Tuesday,Feb 06, 2018 Theme 10 -- Geo-Tourism in Saudi Arabia: Geo=heritage, archeological sites, geo-parks ROOM 1
09:15 - 09:30 Geoheritage and geoconservation as an important strategy for the 2030 Agenda Jose Brilha
09:30 - 09:45 From a geology-based park to the full UNESCO global Geopark Mohammed Rashad H. Moufti
09:45 - 10:00 Toward a typology of potential Geo-tourists in Saudi Arabia Mamoon Allan, Ross Dowling
10:00 - 10:15 On some Potential Sudanese Geopark Site Abdel. H. El Nadi
10:15 - 10:30 Funerary Monuments Of Oued Chbeika, Morocco: A Geo-Archeological Site Promotion For Tourist Mohamed Abioui, El Hassane Beraaouz, Mohamed Dades, Lhassan M'Barki, Mamoon Allan, Mohammed Benssaou, Alina Zajadac
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Can we have geotourism without geoheritage? Mohammed Rashad H. Mouf
11:00 - 11:15 Geodiversity of Harrat Khaybar as a key for promoting geoheritage of monogenetic volcanic fields in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Károly Németh, Mohammed Rashad H. Moufti
11:15 - 11:30 Archaeological heritage of the Northwestern Saudi Arabia: An eco-tourism opportunity Laurence Hapiot
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER


Tuesday,Feb 06, 2018 Theme 7 -- Geohazards of Arabia: Mapping, Quantification, Mitigation ROOM 2
09:15 - 09:30 Seismic Hazard Assessment for Harrat Lunayyir – A Lava Field in Western Saudi Arabia Hani M. Zahran, Sherif M. El-Hady
09:30 - 09:45 Imaging subsurface density structure in Lunayyir volcanic field, Saudi Arabia, using 3D gravity inversion technique Essam Aboud, Adel Shareef, and Saad Mogren
09:45 - 10:00 Mechanisms of the largest explosive trachytic eruptions of Harrat Rahat, Kingdom of Saudi Arabi Shane S.J. Cronin, Mohammed Rashad H. Moufti, Ian Ernest M. Smith, Marco Brenna, and Karoly Nemeth
10:00 - 10:15 Seismic Ground Motions and Earthquake Hazards in Northern Harrat Raha Ryota Kiuchi, Walter D. Mooney, Hani M. Zahran
10:15 - 10:30 Peak Ground Acceleration Analysis and Earthquake Impact Assessments in Harrat Raha Mohamed F. Abdelwahed, Atef A. Qaddah Mohamed R. Moufti, Faisal A. Alqahtani
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Interdisciplinary Earthquake Hazard Research in Gulf of Aqaba & Strait of Tiran Sigurjón Jónsson, Yann Klinger, Martin Mai, Sherif Hanafy, Frederic Masson, Ulas Avsar, Alice Gabriel
11:00 - 11:15 Generation of Stochastic Earthquake Ground Motion Time Histories: A First Step in Development of Ground Motion Model for Western Saudi Arabia Vladimir Sokolov, Hani M. Zahran
11:15 - 11:30 Pseudo dynamic simulations for seismic hazard assessment in the Gulf of Aqaba region Luca Passone, P. Martin Mai
11:30 - 11:45 Rupture Dynamics and Seismic Radiation on Segmented & Rough Faults P. Martin Mai
11:45 - 12:00 A Comparison of Earthquake Early Warning Approaches: Challenges and Benefits Emrah Yenier, Neil Spriggs, Michael Pearson
12:00 - 12:15 Evidence of seismotectonic activities of Tunisia: seismogenic potentialities and seismic hazard assessment Samir Bouaziz and Nejib Bahrouni
12:15 - 12:30 Earth Fissures Hazards in Saudi Arabia: Distributions, Causes and Impacts Yasser A. Zabrmawi, Ahmed M. Youssef, Hassan M. Al-Harbi, Saeed A. Zahrani
12:30 - 12:45 Potential impacts and assessment of urban growth and dewatering on high groundwater conditions underneath Kuwait City, State of Kuwait Ahmed Abdelhalim, Mohammed I. El-Anbaawy , Fawzyia M. Al-Ruwaih and Abdelaziz M.Al-Shammari
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER
14:15 - 14:30 The Effect of Epigenetic Karst Processes and Aridity on Quarrying of the Miocene gypsum Rocks, Examples from Egypt and Saudi Arabia Mahmoud A. M. Aref, Rushdi J. Taj and Hassan M. Zowawi
14:30 - 14:45 Flash floods modeling using WMS and GIS, Jazan Region, Saudi Arabia Shaikhi A. Emad, Ahmed M. Youssef, Mazen M. AbuAbdulla, Mohammad M. Aamri
14:45 - 15:00 Assessment of the Dams efficiency due to the rainstorm event on November 17, 2015, wadis Qus and Methweb, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia Emad Y. AbuAlfadhael, Ahmed M. Youssef, Mazen M. AbuAbdullah, Saleh A. Sefry, Hassan M. Al-Harbi, Naser S. Saadi
15:00 - 15:15 The Prediction of Disturbance Storm Time Index (DST) Associated with Geomagnetic Storms Hanfy Deebes, Ahmed Mohsen Mohamed El-Erakiand alaa Samy


Tuesday,Feb 06, 2018 Theme 6 -- Remote Sensing and GIS ROOM 3
09:15 - 09:30 Mapping of sand dunes using Drone photogrammetry: Al-Qunfudhah area, Makkah region, Saudi Arab Ali O. AlSaeidi, Ahmed M. Youssef, Yasser A. Zabrmawi, Hassan M. Al-Harbi, Alaa M. Bahamil, Naif H. Qarni, Basem K. Dhahry
09:30 - 09:45 Mapping oolitic iron ore deposits in the Ashumaysi Formation, western Saudi Arabia, using different remote sensing techniques applied to Landsat 7 Enhanced Thematic Mapper plus Data (ETM+) Habes A. Ghrefat, Abdullah A. Al Zahrani, Mahmoud A. Galmed
09:45 - 10:00 The 3D Models Of Geological Outcrop Integrated With Hyperspectral And Gpr In Saudi Arabia Mansour Salem Alhumimidi
10:00 - 10:15 Remote Sensing Technology and Its Application in The Evaluation of Magma Related U-Th Resource in KSA Wei Pan, Hanbo Li, Qinlong Tong, Qinglin Tian, Banjie Guo, Shu Meng, Maolong Fan, Yu Sun, Xuejian Chen, Xinchun Li
10:15 - 10:30 Remote Sensing Detection of chromite-bearing zones in El-Sefein area, Eastern Desert (Egypt), NW Arabian-Nubian Shield Safaa M. Hassani, Zakaria Hamimi and Khairy Zaky
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Application of Landsat-8 and ASTER Data in Lithological Mapping of Precambrian basement Rocks at Wadi Rahaba Area, South Eastern Desert of Egypt Mohamed F. Sadek, Safaa M. Hassan, Mohamed W. Ali-Bik
11:00 - 11:15 Utilization of ASTER data in the identification of alteration zones - related to gold mineralization in Maman Area, Eastern Sudan Sami O. H. El Khidir, Mohammed Y. Abdel Galil
11:15 - 11:30 Joint Interpretation of Remote Sensing and Satellite Gravity Data for Geological Mapping of Coastal areas, Red Sea Coast, NE Sudan Khalid A. Elsayed Zeinelabdein, Mohamed S.M. Elemam
11:30 - 11:45 Accuracy Assessment and Comparative Various Geostatical Methods of Interpolation (Kriging, IDW and Spline): Topography of Experimental Study S. Ouerghi
11:45 - 12:00 Mapping the Red Sea Rift Margins with Satellite Images and DEM Abdulkader M. Afifi, Abdallah Al-Musaeed, Abdullah Mah, and Sheikh M. Hossain
12:00 - 12:15 New insights into the tectonic windows of the Eastern Desert of Egypt: An integrated field and remote sensing approach Zakaria Hamimi, Mahmoud Hegazy, Hatem Aboelkhair, Urai Minoru
12:15 - 12:30 Categorizing the Geological Structure Using Hyperion, Hyperspectral, And SRTM Data For Detecting The hydrological Status Around Thebes Area in Luxor, Egypt Abdelaziz Elfadaly, Hanaa Ahmed, Ehab AbdElhamid, Beniamino Murgante, Rosa Lasaponara
12:30 - 12:45 Comparative assessment of different machine learning models for Landslide susceptibility mapping in Mila basin, Algeria Merghadi Abd el Aziz, Boumezbeur Abderrahmane, Atmania Djamel
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER
14:15 - 14:30 Large unknown seismogenic fault zone, named as India-Pakistan friendship fault (IPFF), discovered in NW Himalaya A. A. Shah, Adi Ameza Mohd Addly, Mohammad Iskandar Abd Samat
14:30 - 14:45 Creation of the seismo-tectonic and geological features maps using ArcGIS (Geographic information system) Ahmed W. Al-Harbi, Nawaf A. Araddadi, Yaseen J. Mahrous, Talal A. Merghelani
14:45 - 15:00 Inland Water Monitoring Using Spaceborne Geodetic Sensors Elasyed A. Issawy, N. Sneeuw, M. Tourian, O. Elmi, Sh. Roohi, M. Javid, H. M. Haggag
15:00 - 15:15 Use of GRACE and Relevant Remote Sensing Data to Estimate Spatial and Temporal Changes in Water Storage over the Nubian Sandstone Aquifer System S. M. Hassan and Bassam M. Abdellatif
15:15 - 15:30 Application of Remote Sensing and GIS in hydrogeological and hydrological studies, Qena-Safaga-Bir Queh, part of Golden Triangle project, central Eastern Desert Mohamed El Kashouty
15:30 - 15:45 Groundwater Quality Mapping in a Quaternary Alluvium Aquifer using Geographic Information System, GIS Hago Ali
15:45 - 16:00 Evaluation Of Groundwater Vulnerability To Pollution Using A Gis-Based Multi-Criteria Decision Analys Abdelwaheb Aydi
16:00 - 16:15 Monitoring Of Environmental Hazards In Suez Canal Region, Using Remote Sensing Techniques Baher.M. Ghieth and M.F. Kaiser


Tuesday,Feb 06, 2018 Theme 3 -- Geophysics and Seismology: from Imaging to Interpretation (Part 1) ROOM 4
09:15 - 09:30 Geodynamic behavior of the Eastern Mediterranean Sea Region Abdel-Monem S. Mohamed, Matthias Becker; Nadia AbouAly; Esraa E. Hegazy and Mohamed Saleh
09:30 - 09:45 Kinematics of the Suez-Sinai area from combined GPS velocity field G. Pietrantonio, R. Devoti, Salah. Mahmoud, F. Riguzzi
09:45 - 10:00 Seismicity and GPS Observations in and Around Egypt to Detect Crustal Deformation Associated with Earthquake Activities Salah Mahmoud, A. Amin Mohamed, A. M. Radwan
10:00 - 10:15 Seismic Risk Zones and Faults characterization using Geophysical Data M. Mahmoud Mekkawi, ELsayed A. Fergani, Gamal A. Abdella
10:15 - 10:30 Implications of Integrated Satellite and Ground-Based Observations to the Seismicity and Geodynamics of the Red Sea Khaled H. Zahran
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Performance of the Egyptian National Seismological Stations based on background noise level Abdel Hafiez H E
11:00 - 11:15 Up-to-date seismic setting of Egypt using recent Earthquake data Mostafa Toni, Hazem Badreldin, Abd el-aziz K. Abd el-aal, Karrar Omar
11:15 - 11:30 Updated of Seismic Hazard Values for Egypt Raafat. E. Fat-Helbary, R. Sawires, J. A. Peláezand H. A. Ibrahim
11:30 - 11:45 Seismicity and Tectonics of South Cairo Area, Egypt Awad Ismail and Hanafy Deebs
11:45 - 12:00 Seismic hazard and tectonic setting in the northern part of the Red Sea Sayed Abdallah Mohamed Dahy
12:00 - 12:15 Present -day Tectonic Stress regime in Egypt and surrounding area based on inversion of Earthquake Focal Mechanism Hussein H. M., Abou Elenean K.M., Marzouk I. A, Korrat I.M., Abu El-Nader I.F, Ghazala H., ElGabry M. N.
12:15 - 12:30 Stress Analysis and tectonic trends of Greater Cairo, using Piezomagnetic and potential field Data analysis Ahmed Saleh, Salah Saleh
12:30 - 12:45 Thinning crust with high vp/vs ratio of the Abuo Dabbab area, Southeast Of Egypt Abuoelela A. Mohamed and Ahmed Hosny
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER
14:15 - 14:30 Evaluation of Saudi National Seismic Network (SNSN): data quality and detectability M. Sami Soliman, Hani M. Zahran, Salah Y. Elhadidy, Wael W. Al-Raddadi
14:30 - 14:45 Fundamental-Mode Rayleigh-Wave Group-Velocity Tomography of Saudi Arabia Zheng Tang, P. Martin Mai, Sung-Joon Chang, Hani M. Zahran
14:45 - 15:00 Upper mantle velocity structure beneath the Arabian Shield from Rayleigh surface wave tomography and its implications Yao Zhixiang, Walter A. Mooney, Hani M. Zahran, Salah El-Hadidy Youssef
15:00 - 15:15 P wave attenuation structure in the Arabian Plate Talal A. Merghelani
15:15 - 15:30 Lithospheric Attenuation Structure of the Arabian Peninsula Michael E. Pasyanos, Rengin Gok, Yahya Tarabulsi, Salah El-Hadidy, Hani Zahran, Abdulla Mousa, Khaled Banakher
15:30 - 15:45 Seismic anisotropy and mantle flow beneath East Africa and Arabia Ahmed A. Elsheikh
15:45 - 16:00 Moment Magnitudes of Earthquakes in the Arabian Peninsula Rengin Gok, Yahya Tarabulsi, Salah El-Hadidy, Wael AlRaddadi, Robert J. Mellors and Salam Mahmoud, Youssef Sadeq
16:00 - 16:15 Moment Tensor Inversion in the Arabian Peninsula and Vicinity Andrea Chiang, Rengin Gok, Robert Mellors, Hani Zahran, Yahya Tarabulsi, Salah Al-Hadidy, Youssef Khaled, Mansoob Tariq