Monday, Feb 05, 2018 Theme 8 -- Unlocking Geothermal Potential of Arabia: from Mapping to Development ROOM 1
09:15 -- 09:30 Conventional and Unconventional Geothermal Energy in the Arabian Peninsula Abdulkader M. Afifi and Volker Vahrenkamp
09:30 - 09:45 Geothermal Energy for Saudi Arabia "A Way Forward" Allan Walker
09:45 - 10:00 Testing Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) concepts in a deep mine: the U.S. EGS Collab and relevance to Western Saudi Arabia Mellors
10:00 - 10:15 Geothermal Studies of Harrat Khaybar using Magnetotelluric (MT) Medthod Peter M. Wameyo, Hani M. Zahran, Maher K. Dhahry
10:15 - 10:30 Geothermal Resources Data Base Essam Aboud, Atef Qaddah, Hussain Harby, Khalid Bankher
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Assessment of reservoir-to-wellhead performance and efficiency in geothermal systems Santoso et al.
11:00 - 11:15 Geothermally-Driven Desalination Cycle: A Sustainable Water Solution to meet future water supply Kim Choon Ng, Muhammad Wakil Shahzad and Muhammad Burhan
11:15 - 11:30 Geothermal potential maps of Finland Teppo Arola, K. Korhonen, P. Hakala, N. Leppäharju, A. Martinkauppi, L. Ahonen
11:30 - 11:45 Integrated geophysical survey for geothermal system delineation in Kampung Ulu Slim, Perak, Malaysia Mohd Nawawi et al.
11:45 - 12:00 Geothermal Energy Resources in Kingdom of Saudi Arabia: A Promising Source for Renewable Energy Khalid A. Bankher, Naser L. EL Agami, Ehab A. AL Ashi, Mazin A. AL Dheeban
12:00 - 12:45 PANEL DISCUSSION
12:45 - 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER


Monday, Feb 05, 2018 Theme 4 -- Mineral Resource and Mining Geology ROOM 2
09:15 -- 09:30 Genesis of Au-bearing sulfides along the contact between the gabbroic and granitic intrusions in the Nubian Shield: Evidence from Um Rus Au deposit, Egypt Amr Abdelnasser
09:30 - 09:45 Tourmaline host rocks, Southern Eastern Desert, Egypt: Geochemistry, P-T metamorphic conditions and Remote Sensing Exploration Ahmed E. Khalil, Hatem M. El-Desoky
09:45 - 10:00 Exploration of ore deposits by using geophysical tools at Wadi El-Bedda, South Esatern Desert, Egypt Sultan Awad Sultan, Salah Ahmed Mansour
10:00 - 10:15 Geophysical Signature Of The Uranium Mineralized Quartz Vein Of Wadi Eikwan, Southern Eastern Desert Of Egypt Ahmed A. Nigm, Ibrahim M. Gaafar, Tarek M. Mahmoud and Adly A. Hosny
10:15 - 10:30 Ore Mineral Investigation By Using Magnetite And Geo-Electric Data: Study Case, Manganese-Iron Ore In Wadi Al Sahu, East Sinai, Egypt Sultan Awad Sultan Araffa, Taha Rabeh, S.A. Mousa, S. H. Abdel Nabi, Mohamed. A. I. Al-deep
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Geology and Mineralization of Podiform Chromitites of the Al'Ays Belt , Weastern Saudi Arabia Abdelmonem M. Habtoor, Ahmed Hassan Ahmed, Hesham Harbi
11:00 - 11:15 Gold Mineralization in the Auriferous Quartz Veins and Associated Alteration Zones, Arba'at Area, North Eastern Sudan Islam A. Dourgham, Safwat S. Gabr
11:15 - 11:30 Geochemical characteristics and genesis of main magmatic rocks in Asfar Shwelil, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Jiangtao Nie, Abdullah Nabhan, Naser Ellagmi, Abdullah Al Jehani, Ziying Li, Honghai Fan, , Abdullah Alyazidi, Yongjian Wang, Xiaohua Zhou, Xin Chen
11:30 - 11:45 The hydrogeological unit types and uranium mineralization of Southern Yili basin uranium orefield Manchuan Ren.
11:45 - 12:00 Oriented Mineral Exploration of Houimedan Gold Prospect, Central West Afif Terrane, Arabian Shield Zaben. Al Ghaidani, Islam A. Dourgham, Ahmed. Sarhan, Tarek. Forati
12:00 - 12:15 Geological and Geophysical investigations to delineate subsurface extension and geological setting of Al Ji'lani layered intrusion and its mineralization potentiality, Ad Dawadimi District, Saudi Arabia Abdelmonem A. Eldougdoug, Mohamed M. Gobashy, El-Sawi .K. El-Sawy
12:15 - 12:30 The Potential for Base Metal Sulphide Mineralization in the Arabian Shield Mohammed N .Rowaihy, Islam A. Dourgham, Naser S. Jahdali, Abdullah M. Jehani, Siddique Ali
12:30 - 12:45 Prospecting potential for alkaline granite-related U-Th-REE-RM resources in the Jabal Sayid subarea, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Jun Zhong, Naser Al Jahdali, Hang Yu, Shu Meng, Xiao-Chao Hui, Ping-Ning Ou’yang, Liang Zhang
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER


Monday, Feb 05, 2018 Theme 5 -- Environmental and Engineering Geology ROOM 3
09:15 -- 09:30 Treating high predictor dimensionality in slope-unit-based landslide susceptibility models with LASSO-penalized Generalized Linear Models Lombardo Luigi, Daniela Castro Camilo, Raphaёl Huser, P. Martin Mai
09:30 - 09:45 Effect of flash flood on groundwater quality in the coastal region, Western Saudi Arabia Jalal M. Basahi, Milad H. Z. Masoud, Natarajan Rajmohan
09:45 - 10:00 Microgravity mapping for King Abdulaziz University campus; imaging subsurface Essam Aboud, Nabil Elmasry, Sabahuddin Ahmed
10:00 - 10:15 National Program on Medical Geology: A proposal for Saudi Arabia Mohammed J. Al-Mahmoud, Mohammed A. Al-Duhailan
10:15 - 10:30 Integrated Geophysical Techniques to Assessment the Geotechnical Risk at South Eastern area of Cairo, Egypt El-Said A. Ragab, Magdi Atya, Abeer A. El-Kenawy, Mohamed Abd-Elzaher and Nona Medhat
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Combining active and passive seismic methods for the characterization of urban sites in Cairo, Egypt Ashraf Adly, Valerio Poggi, Donat Fäh, Awad Hassoup, Awad Omran
11:00 - 11:15 Impacts of the petrophysical and diagenetic aspects on the geomechanical properties of the dolomitic sequence of Gebel El-Halal, Sinai, Egypt Bassem S. Nabawy and Ahmed K. Abd El Aal
11:15 - 11:30 Integrated geophysical interpretation for Nubian Sandstone aquifers at central part of Sinai Peninsula, Egypt Sultan Awad Sultan Araffa, Hassan S. Sabet, Wael R.Gaweish
11:30 - 11:45 Impact of the present groundwater exploitation system on the Nubia sandstone aquifer in Siwa Oasis, Western Desert, Egypt Mohamed. Gad, M. El Hattab
11:45 - 12:00 Present geochemistry and desalination of the groundwater in the area between Safaga and Quseir- Eastern Desert, Egypt Mohamed Ahmed Gomaa
12:00 - 12:15 Geochemical and microbial evaluation of shallow groundwater and a new approach for water treatment in El Obour city, Egypt Mahmoud A. Abdel-Hafiz, Hossam A. El Nazer, Salah A.M. Zeid, El-Montser M. Seleem, Salman A. Salman
12:15 - 12:30 Engineering Applications of 2D Electrical Resistivity Tomography (TRT) For the proposed New Akhmim City, Sohag, Egypt Abdelbaset.M. Abudeif, R. E. FAT-HELBARY , H. M. El-khashab, M. M. Masoud
12:30 -- 12:45 Geology and Mineralization of Podiform Chromitites of the Al'Ays Belt , Weastern Saudi Arabia Abdelmonem M. Habtoor, Ahmed Hassan Ahmed, Hesham Harbi
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER
14:15 - 14:30 Ore Mineral Investigation By Using Magnetite And Geo-Electric Data: Study Case, Manganese-Iron Ore In Wadi Al Sahu, East Sinai, Egypt Sultan Awad Sultan Araffa, Taha Rabeh, S.A. Mousa, S. H. Abdel Nabi, Mohamed. A. I. Al-deep
14:30 - 14:45 The Potential for Base Metal Sulphide Mineralization in the Arabian Shield Mohammed N .Rowaihy, Islam A. Dourgham, Naser S. Jahdali, Abdullah M. Jehani, Siddique Alim
14:45 - 15:00 Prospecting potential for alkaline granite-related U-Th-REE-RM resources in the Jabal Sayid subarea, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Jun Zhong, Naser Al Jahdali, Hang Yu, Shu Meng, Xiao-Chao Hui, Ping-Ning Ou’yang, Liang Zhang
15:00 - 15:15 Analysis on Uranium concentration of Thaniyat phosphorite member of Thaniyat Turayf area in Saudi Arabia and metallogenic mechanism Zh. Li, Z. Li, M. Qin, H. Fan, A. Memesh, S. Dini, A. S.Banakhar, A. S. Alghamdi, A. J.Al Juaid, L. Yi


Monday, Feb 05, 2018 Theme 2 -- Sedimentary Basins and Petroleum Systems ROOM 4
09:15 -- 09:30 Hydrocarbon Seals of the Arabian Basin (Part 1) Mohammed J. Al-Mahmoud
09:30 - 09:45 Hydrocarbon Seals of the Arabian Basin (Part 2) Mohammed J. Al-Mahmoud
09:45 - 10:00 Petrophysical Characterization of Qusaiba Shale from Central and Northern Saudi Arabia's Outcrops Omar A. Almisned, Mamdouh Alajmi, Imad Almushaigeh,Hamdan AlYami
10:00 - 10:15 Toarcian sequence stratigraphy and facies development of the Marrat Formation in Saudi Arabia and its equivalents in Gondwanaland countries Mohamed Tawfik, Israa Mohamed, Mahmoud Moussa
10:15 - 10:30 Petroleum system elements and hydrocarbon potential in Qishn and Saar Sediments, Masila Basin, Republic of Yemen Awad Omran, Nabil Areeq, Mahmoud Eissa, Ahmed Abu El Ata, Mohamed Soliman
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:00 Saudi Stratigraphic Comitteee: Goals and Achievment (Part 1) Abdullah M. Memesh and 16 co-authors
11:00 - 11:15 Saudi Stratigraphic Comitteee: Goals and Achievment (Part 2) Abdullah M. Memesh and 16 co-authors
11:15 - 11:30 The Petroleum System of the Red Sea Basin, Sudan Coa Mohamed Z. Awad, Ali A.M. Eisawi, Ibrahim A.A.
11:30 - 11:45 Geochemical Assessment Of Oil Shale As An Alternative Energy Resource From Different Mines, Quseir Area, Red Sea, Egypt Abd El-Gawad, E. A., Barakat, Mohamed A., Gaber, M. A., Lotfy, M. A., Abd El Ghany, A. A
11:45 - 12:00 Reservoir Assessment and quality discrimination of Kareem Formation using integrated petrophysical data Bassem S. Nabawy and Mohamed S. El Sharawy
12:00 - 12:15 Facies discrimination and Reservoir zonation using the conventional core analysis data, Temsah Gas Field, Offshore Nile Delta, Egypt Basal A.M.K., Bassem S. Nabawy, Mohammad Abdelfattah Sarhan, Mona Gomaa Safa
12:15 - 12:30 Evolution And Architecture Of Blue Nile Basin Using Integrated Gravity, Reflection Seismic And Wire Line Logs Mohamed Ali, O.M., Mohamed, N.E., Ibrahim, A.E.
12:30 -- 12:45 Integrated microfossil biostratigraphy, facies distribution and depositional sequences of the Coniacian to Campanian succession in northeast Egypt and Jordan Sherif Farouk, Fayez Ahmad, John H. Powell
12:45 -- 14:15 LUNCH & PRAYER & POSTER
14:15 - 14:30 New extensional structures described in Northern Tunisia: origin and consequences of the Neogene and the Quaternary rifting Ramzi Azizi, Lassaad Chihi
14:30 - 14:45 Stress Field And Tectonic Evolution Since The Paleozoic In Tunisia : Geodynamical Implications On Sedimentary Basins Samir Bouaziz, Camille Raulin
14:45 - 15:00 Late Cretaceous to Neogene palynozonation of the Rawat Basin, SE Sudan Ali A. M. Eisawi and Gafar M. A. Hassen
15:00 - 15:15 Early Cretaceous palynological investigation of the Blue Nile Basin, southeast Sudan Hagir A. Mohamed and Ali A. M.
15:15 - 15:30 A new targest of hydrocarbon potentialities and petroleum systems of Eromanga Basin, Australia Raad S. Tayeb, Faisal Alqahtani and Mohammed Khalil